PRIVACY NOTICE

ResourceWare International Limited is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of any personal information collected, respecting your rights to privacy and complying with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 and the Principles of the Privacy Act 1998 (Commonwealth of Australia).

 
“Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This notice sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.


This notice does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the above Acts.  If you wish to seek further information, please see the website(s) of the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz and/or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au

 

Changes to this policy
We may change this notice by uploading revisions onto our website.  Any changes will apply from the date the revised notice is uploaded. This notice was last updated on 5 February 2021.

Collection of personal information 
We may collect personal information about you where it is for a lawful purpose and the information is necessary for that purpose. Such personal information may be collected from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any direct contact with us (e.g. in person, by telephone call, internet call/remote meeting or email), or when you buy or use our services and products.

  • third parties where you have authorised this or where the information is publicly available

  • publicly available background checking services such as reference and credit checking agencies, where appropriate. 

Wherever possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. Where your prior consent has not already been provided for any personal information obtained from a third party, we will take all reasonable steps to inform you of such collection of personal information. 

 

 

Use of your personal information
We may use the appropriate personal information:  

  • to verify your identity

  • to provide services and products to you

  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose) 

  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you

  • to undertake inhouse employment-related activities 

  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)

  • to invoice you and to collect money that you owe us, including for authorising and processing direct debit and/or credit card transactions where appropriate

  • to respond to communications from you, including any complaint

  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the above Acts.

 

Disclosure of your personal information
We may disclose your personal information to:

  • another company within our group

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products 

  • a credit reference agency/agencies for the purposes of customer credit checking

  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  • any other person authorised by the above Acts or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

  • any other person authorised by you.


A business that supports our services and products may act as our "agent" and be located outside New Zealand.  In some cases this may mean your personal information is hosted and/or processed by our agent on our behalf outside New Zealand. This is not regarded as a disclosure under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

 

 

Protection of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity or other misuse.

 

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the above Act(s), you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we consider the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  Otherwise, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

Where multiple requests are received from an individual, we may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

 

 

Internet use

We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our website, like your IP address and device type. We also collect information when you navigate through our website, including the pages viewed and the links you clicked. This information is useful for us as it helps us gain a better understanding of our website usage so that we can continue to provide the best user experience possible. We don’t share this information with third parties or advertisers.  

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy provisions relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy statement before providing any personal information to them.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to enhance your browsing preference and analyse website traffic. A cookie is a small data file located on your computer which is recognised by our server when you visit our website. The information gathered via cookies is anonymous and does not identify you individually.

You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of our website.

 

Acceptance
By using this site and providing personal information to ResourceWare you signify your acceptance of these terms. Your continued use of the site following the posting of any changes to this notice will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.


 

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this privacy notice, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, please email us in the first instance via the Contact section of our website. Alternatively, you may email us via privacy@resourceware.co.nz

Your message should provide evidence of who you are, your email and telephone contact details and set out the details of your request (e.g. the type of personal information, or the nature of the correction, that you are requesting).